Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSEVENT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended Sunday church school, include those hours here)?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 152 25.6% 25.6% -1.22
1-2 Hours 114 19.2% 44.9% -.52
3-5 Hours 159 26.8% 71.7% .18
6-10 Hours 95 16% 87.7% .87
11-20 Hours 45 7.6% 95.3% 1.57
More than 20 Hours 28 4.7% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 33.0%
30
21.8%
22
26.8%
44
23.9%
56
25.8%
152
1-2 Hours 18.7%
17
23.8%
24
18.3%
30
18.4%
43
19.3%
114
3-5 Hours 22.0%
20
26.7%
27
29.3%
48
26.9%
63
26.8%
158
6-10 Hours 9.9%
9
13.9%
14
12.8%
21
21.4%
50
15.9%
94
11-20 Hours 9.9%
9
7.9%
8
7.3%
12
6.4%
15
7.5%
44
More than 20 Hours 6.6%
6
5.9%
6
5.5%
9
3.0%
7
4.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
164
100.0%
234

590


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 25.4%
91
26.2%
61
25.7%
152
1-2 Hours 17.3%
62
22.3%
52
19.3%
114
3-5 Hours 27.9%
100
25.3%
59
26.9%
159
6-10 Hours 16.5%
59
15.0%
35
15.9%
94
11-20 Hours 7.8%
28
6.9%
16
7.4%
44
More than 20 Hours 5.0%
18
4.3%
10
4.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
233

591


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
0 Hours 25.8%
148
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.8%
152
1-2 Hours 19.4%
111
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
19.2%
113
3-5 Hours 26.7%
153
55.6%
5
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
26.9%
159
6-10 Hours 15.9%
91
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
15.9%
94
11-20 Hours 7.3%
42
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
44
More than 20 Hours 4.9%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

590


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 30.0%
45
28.0%
28
24.0%
76
11.1%
2
25.8%
151
1-2 Hours 19.3%
29
20.0%
20
19.2%
61
5.6%
1
19.0%
111
3-5 Hours 26.0%
39
28.0%
28
27.8%
88
22.2%
4
27.2%
159
6-10 Hours 12.7%
19
12.0%
12
18.3%
58
22.2%
4
15.9%
93
11-20 Hours 8.0%
12
7.0%
7
6.0%
19
27.8%
5
7.4%
43
More than 20 Hours 4.0%
6
5.0%
5
4.7%
15
11.1%
2
4.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
100
100.0%
317
100.0%
18

585


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 36.2%
17
24.4%
41
23.1%
48
26.2%
32
25.3%
138
1-2 Hours 12.8%
6
15.5%
26
22.1%
46
24.6%
30
19.8%
108
3-5 Hours 25.5%
12
26.2%
44
26.0%
54
25.4%
31
25.9%
141
6-10 Hours 17.0%
8
20.2%
34
14.9%
31
13.9%
17
16.5%
90
11-20 Hours 4.3%
2
6.5%
11
8.7%
18
7.4%
9
7.3%
40
More than 20 Hours 4.3%
2
7.1%
12
5.3%
11
2.5%
3
5.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
168
100.0%
208
100.0%
122

545


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 24.6%
113
30.0%
36
25.7%
149
1-2 Hours 19.8%
91
16.7%
20
19.2%
111
3-5 Hours 27.2%
125
25.0%
30
26.8%
155
6-10 Hours 15.5%
71
17.5%
21
15.9%
92
11-20 Hours 7.8%
36
6.7%
8
7.6%
44
More than 20 Hours 5.0%
23
4.2%
5
4.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
120

579