Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSVOLCH

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee, or help with some program or event?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 203 34.1% 34.1% -1.02
1-2 Hours 127 21.3% 55.4% -.35
3-5 Hours 125 21% 76.3% .33
6-10 Hours 74 12.4% 88.8% 1
11-20 Hours 31 5.2% 94% 1.67
More than 20 Hours 36 6% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 43.5%
40
27.5%
28
35.2%
58
32.1%
75
33.9%
201
1-2 Hours 14.1%
13
29.4%
30
20.0%
33
21.8%
51
21.4%
127
3-5 Hours 21.7%
20
21.6%
22
18.8%
31
22.2%
52
21.1%
125
6-10 Hours 12.0%
11
9.8%
10
14.5%
24
12.0%
28
12.3%
73
11-20 Hours 4.3%
4
6.9%
7
6.1%
10
4.3%
10
5.2%
31
More than 20 Hours 4.3%
4
4.9%
5
5.5%
9
7.7%
18
6.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
165
100.0%
234

593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 32.7%
118
36.1%
84
34.0%
202
1-2 Hours 19.7%
71
24.0%
56
21.4%
127
3-5 Hours 22.2%
80
19.3%
45
21.0%
125
6-10 Hours 13.0%
47
11.2%
26
12.3%
73
11-20 Hours 6.1%
22
3.9%
9
5.2%
31
More than 20 Hours 6.4%
23
5.6%
13
6.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
233

594


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
0 Hours 34.4%
198
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
34.1%
202
1-2 Hours 21.4%
123
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
21.5%
127
3-5 Hours 21.0%
121
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
125
6-10 Hours 11.8%
68
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
12.2%
72
11-20 Hours 5.4%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
31
More than 20 Hours 6.1%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

592


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 35.5%
54
38.4%
38
33.2%
106
17.6%
3
34.2%
201
1-2 Hours 21.7%
33
16.2%
16
22.6%
72
17.6%
3
21.1%
124
3-5 Hours 19.1%
29
20.2%
20
21.9%
70
29.4%
5
21.1%
124
6-10 Hours 10.5%
16
14.1%
14
12.2%
39
17.6%
3
12.3%
72
11-20 Hours 7.2%
11
5.1%
5
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
5.1%
30
More than 20 Hours 5.9%
9
6.1%
6
5.6%
18
17.6%
3
6.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
99
100.0%
319
100.0%
17

587


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 37.0%
17
27.4%
46
36.1%
75
40.7%
50
34.5%
188
1-2 Hours 13.0%
6
22.0%
37
20.7%
43
22.8%
28
20.9%
114
3-5 Hours 23.9%
11
22.6%
38
21.2%
44
16.3%
20
20.7%
113
6-10 Hours 13.0%
6
16.7%
28
9.1%
19
13.0%
16
12.7%
69
11-20 Hours 6.5%
3
4.8%
8
6.3%
13
4.1%
5
5.3%
29
More than 20 Hours 6.5%
3
6.5%
11
6.7%
14
3.3%
4
5.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
168
100.0%
208
100.0%
123

545


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 32.5%
150
40.5%
49
34.2%
199
1-2 Hours 23.0%
106
15.7%
19
21.5%
125
3-5 Hours 20.8%
96
20.7%
25
20.8%
121
6-10 Hours 12.4%
57
11.6%
14
12.2%
71
11-20 Hours 4.6%
21
7.4%
9
5.2%
30
More than 20 Hours 6.7%
31
4.1%
5
6.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
121

582