Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSOTHCH

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Participated in religious events, programs, or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organization which took place in a home or other facility away from your church?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 341 58.4% 58.4% -.66
1-2 Hours 127 21.7% 80.1% .22
3-5 Hours 70 12% 92.1% 1.11
6-10 Hours 24 4.1% 96.2% 1.99
11-20 Hours 11 1.9% 98.1% 2.87
More than 20 Hours 11 1.9% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 58.7%
54
64.4%
65
62.3%
101
52.7%
119
58.3%
339
1-2 Hours 23.9%
22
19.8%
20
19.8%
32
23.5%
53
21.9%
127
3-5 Hours 13.0%
12
7.9%
8
9.3%
15
15.5%
35
12.0%
70
6-10 Hours 1.1%
1
3.0%
3
4.9%
8
4.9%
11
4.0%
23
11-20 Hours 2.2%
2
1.0%
1
1.9%
3
2.2%
5
1.9%
11
More than 20 Hours 1.1%
1
4.0%
4
1.9%
3
1.3%
3
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
226

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 55.8%
198
62.6%
142
58.4%
340
1-2 Hours 23.1%
82
19.8%
45
21.8%
127
3-5 Hours 14.4%
51
8.4%
19
12.0%
70
6-10 Hours 3.4%
12
4.8%
11
4.0%
23
11-20 Hours 2.3%
8
1.3%
3
1.9%
11
More than 20 Hours 1.1%
4
3.1%
7
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
227

582


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
0 Hours 58.9%
333
44.4%
4
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
58.6%
340
1-2 Hours 21.6%
122
33.3%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.7%
126
3-5 Hours 11.9%
67
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
12.1%
70
6-10 Hours 4.1%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
23
11-20 Hours 1.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
More than 20 Hours 1.6%
9
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

580


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 61.8%
94
65.3%
64
55.5%
171
47.1%
8
58.6%
337
1-2 Hours 19.7%
30
18.4%
18
23.7%
73
17.6%
3
21.6%
124
3-5 Hours 11.8%
18
10.2%
10
12.3%
38
17.6%
3
12.0%
69
6-10 Hours 2.6%
4
2.0%
2
5.5%
17
0.0%
0
4.0%
23
11-20 Hours 2.6%
4
1.0%
1
1.6%
5
5.9%
1
1.9%
11
More than 20 Hours 1.3%
2
3.1%
3
1.3%
4
11.8%
2
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
98
100.0%
308
100.0%
17

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 60.0%
27
53.6%
89
58.5%
120
61.3%
73
57.8%
309
1-2 Hours 24.4%
11
21.1%
35
23.4%
48
21.8%
26
22.4%
120
3-5 Hours 6.7%
3
15.7%
26
11.2%
23
8.4%
10
11.6%
62
6-10 Hours 4.4%
2
5.4%
9
2.0%
4
6.7%
8
4.3%
23
11-20 Hours 4.4%
2
2.4%
4
1.5%
3
0.8%
1
1.9%
10
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
3.4%
7
0.8%
1
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
166
100.0%
205
100.0%
119

535


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 60.3%
272
52.5%
63
58.7%
335
1-2 Hours 20.4%
92
27.5%
33
21.9%
125
3-5 Hours 11.3%
51
13.3%
16
11.7%
67
6-10 Hours 4.0%
18
3.3%
4
3.9%
22
11-20 Hours 1.8%
8
2.5%
3
1.9%
11
More than 20 Hours 2.2%
10
0.8%
1
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
120

571