Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSVOLOT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work)?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 278 47.4% 47.4% -.8
1-2 Hours 113 19.3% 66.7% -.14
3-5 Hours 84 14.3% 81.1% .52
6-10 Hours 51 8.7% 89.8% 1.17
11-20 Hours 21 3.6% 93.3% 1.83
More than 20 Hours 39 6.7% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 62.6%
57
45.5%
46
56.1%
92
36.1%
82
47.5%
277
1-2 Hours 19.8%
18
23.8%
24
14.0%
23
21.1%
48
19.4%
113
3-5 Hours 8.8%
8
10.9%
11
12.8%
21
18.9%
43
14.2%
83
6-10 Hours 3.3%
3
9.9%
10
6.7%
11
11.9%
27
8.7%
51
11-20 Hours 2.2%
2
2.0%
2
5.5%
9
3.5%
8
3.6%
21
More than 20 Hours 3.3%
3
7.9%
8
4.9%
8
8.4%
19
6.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
164
100.0%
227

583


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 45.8%
162
50.0%
115
47.4%
277
1-2 Hours 18.9%
67
20.0%
46
19.3%
113
3-5 Hours 16.7%
59
10.4%
24
14.2%
83
6-10 Hours 8.5%
30
9.1%
21
8.7%
51
11-20 Hours 3.4%
12
3.9%
9
3.6%
21
More than 20 Hours 6.8%
24
6.5%
15
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
230

584


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
0 Hours 47.0%
267
75.0%
6
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
47.7%
278
1-2 Hours 19.5%
111
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.2%
112
3-5 Hours 14.4%
82
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.2%
83
6-10 Hours 8.8%
50
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
51
11-20 Hours 3.5%
20
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
More than 20 Hours 6.7%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

583


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 50.0%
75
50.0%
49
47.3%
148
23.5%
4
47.8%
276
1-2 Hours 19.3%
29
13.3%
13
19.8%
62
41.2%
7
19.2%
111
3-5 Hours 14.0%
21
15.3%
15
14.1%
44
11.8%
2
14.2%
82
6-10 Hours 6.7%
10
11.2%
11
8.9%
28
0.0%
0
8.5%
49
11-20 Hours 3.3%
5
3.1%
3
3.8%
12
5.9%
1
3.6%
21
More than 20 Hours 6.7%
10
7.1%
7
6.1%
19
17.6%
3
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
98
100.0%
313
100.0%
17

578


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 54.5%
24
44.0%
73
47.8%
99
50.0%
61
47.7%
257
1-2 Hours 22.7%
10
20.5%
34
15.5%
32
22.1%
27
19.1%
103
3-5 Hours 4.5%
2
16.9%
28
15.5%
32
13.9%
17
14.7%
79
6-10 Hours 4.5%
2
9.0%
15
7.7%
16
9.0%
11
8.2%
44
11-20 Hours 2.3%
1
3.0%
5
7.2%
15
0.0%
0
3.9%
21
More than 20 Hours 11.4%
5
6.6%
11
6.3%
13
4.9%
6
6.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
166
100.0%
207
100.0%
122

539


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 48.8%
222
43.2%
51
47.6%
273
1-2 Hours 17.4%
79
26.3%
31
19.2%
110
3-5 Hours 14.5%
66
11.9%
14
14.0%
80
6-10 Hours 9.0%
41
7.6%
9
8.7%
50
11-20 Hours 3.7%
17
3.4%
4
3.7%
21
More than 20 Hours 6.6%
30
7.6%
9
6.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
118

573