Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELCHURC

Did you belong to any other churches before the one you now belong to?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not Sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 485 81.8% 81.8% -.47
No 107 18% 99.8% 2.08
Not Sure 1 .2% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
55
85.3%
87
82.3%
135
88.0%
205
81.7%
482
No 38.5%
35
14.7%
15
17.7%
29
12.0%
28
18.1%
107
Not Sure 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
102
100.0%
164
100.0%
233

590


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
292
81.6%
191
81.7%
483
No 17.9%
64
18.4%
43
18.1%
107
Not Sure 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
234

591


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
466
100.0%
9
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
81.8%
482
No 18.4%
105
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.0%
106
Not Sure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
114
80.0%
80
84.0%
267
83.3%
15
81.6%
476
No 21.8%
32
20.0%
20
16.0%
51
16.7%
3
18.2%
106
Not Sure 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
100
100.0%
318
100.0%
18

583


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
35
79.2%
133
80.9%
169
86.8%
105
81.5%
442
No 20.5%
9
20.2%
34
19.1%
40
13.2%
16
18.3%
99
Not Sure 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
168
100.0%
209
100.0%
121

542


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 83.9%
386
74.2%
89
81.9%
475
No 15.9%
73
25.8%
31
17.9%
104
Not Sure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
120

580