Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PAR_ACTV

When you were growing up, say ages 10 to 12, how active were your parents in church?
  1) Very active
  2) Generally active
  3) Somewhat active
  4) Not very active
  5) Not active at all
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very active 202 33.8% 33.8% -1.06
Generally active 121 20.2% 54% -.4
Somewhat active 95 15.9% 69.9% .25
Not very active 74 12.4% 82.3% .91
Not active at all 98 16.4% 98.7% 1.57
Don't know 8 1.3% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Very active 32.2%
29
39.0%
39
33.7%
56
32.1%
77
33.7%
201
Generally active 24.4%
22
19.0%
19
21.1%
35
18.3%
44
20.1%
120
Somewhat active 12.2%
11
21.0%
21
15.7%
26
15.4%
37
15.9%
95
Not very active 7.8%
7
12.0%
12
11.4%
19
15.0%
36
12.4%
74
Not active at all 22.2%
20
8.0%
8
16.9%
28
17.5%
42
16.4%
98
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.0%
1
1.2%
2
1.7%
4
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
100
100.0%
166
100.0%
240

596


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very active 34.1%
122
33.1%
79
33.7%
201
Generally active 19.6%
70
21.3%
51
20.3%
121
Somewhat active 14.5%
52
18.0%
43
15.9%
95
Not very active 13.7%
49
10.5%
25
12.4%
74
Not active at all 16.8%
60
15.9%
38
16.4%
98
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.3%
3
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
239

597


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Very active 33.5%
194
55.6%
5
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.8%
201
Generally active 20.9%
121
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.3%
121
Somewhat active 15.4%
89
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.8%
94
Not very active 12.3%
71
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
73
Not active at all 16.8%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.5%
98
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

595


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very active 28.8%
44
34.0%
34
35.7%
114
35.3%
6
33.6%
198
Generally active 20.3%
31
21.0%
21
19.4%
62
41.2%
7
20.5%
121
Somewhat active 16.3%
25
12.0%
12
16.9%
54
17.6%
3
16.0%
94
Not very active 11.8%
18
13.0%
13
13.5%
43
0.0%
0
12.6%
74
Not active at all 21.6%
33
17.0%
17
13.8%
44
5.9%
1
16.1%
95
Don't know 1.3%
2
3.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
100
100.0%
319
100.0%
17

589


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very active 39.6%
19
31.4%
53
35.7%
75
33.6%
41
34.2%
188
Generally active 16.7%
8
20.7%
35
19.0%
40
22.1%
27
20.0%
110
Somewhat active 14.6%
7
14.8%
25
15.7%
33
16.4%
20
15.5%
85
Not very active 8.3%
4
13.0%
22
11.4%
24
13.9%
17
12.2%
67
Not active at all 14.6%
7
19.5%
33
17.1%
36
13.1%
16
16.8%
92
Don't know 6.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
169
100.0%
210
100.0%
122

549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very active 34.0%
157
34.1%
42
34.0%
199
Generally active 20.8%
96
17.9%
22
20.2%
118
Somewhat active 15.4%
71
17.1%
21
15.7%
92
Not very active 12.8%
59
11.4%
14
12.5%
73
Not active at all 16.5%
76
15.4%
19
16.2%
95
Don't know 0.6%
3
4.1%
5
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
123

585