Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELPAST

Do any of your relatives serve as pastors, Christian educators, mission workers, or in other full-time ministry for a Presbyterian or other church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 100 16.8% 16.8% -2.22
No 494 83.2% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
16
18.8%
19
15.8%
26
16.5%
39
16.9%
100
No 82.2%
74
81.2%
82
84.2%
139
83.5%
197
83.1%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
101
100.0%
165
100.0%
236

592


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
54
19.2%
46
16.9%
100
No 84.7%
300
80.8%
193
83.1%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
239

593


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
98
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.9%
100
No 83.0%
477
88.9%
8
100.0%
6
50.0%
1
83.1%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

592


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
23
19.8%
20
16.1%
51
22.2%
4
16.7%
98
No 84.8%
128
80.2%
81
83.9%
266
77.8%
14
83.3%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
101
100.0%
317
100.0%
18

587


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
5
18.6%
31
17.5%
37
14.9%
18
16.7%
91
No 89.4%
42
81.4%
136
82.5%
174
85.1%
103
83.3%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
167
100.0%
211
100.0%
121

546


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
80
15.0%
18
16.9%
98
No 82.6%
381
85.0%
102
83.1%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
120

581