Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STRCARE

How much of the stress families experience today do you believe is caused by child care needs?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 171 29.2% 29.2% -1.15
Some 289 49.4% 78.6% -.01
A little 73 12.5% 91.1% 1.13
None 52 8.9% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
A lot 35.2%
32
37.6%
38
28.7%
47
23.9%
52
29.4%
169
Some 41.8%
38
45.5%
46
48.8%
80
53.7%
117
49.0%
281
A little 11.0%
10
5.9%
6
12.8%
21
16.1%
35
12.5%
72
None 12.1%
11
10.9%
11
9.8%
16
6.4%
14
9.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
164
100.0%
218

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 35.2%
122
20.6%
47
29.4%
169
Some 45.8%
159
53.5%
122
48.9%
281
A little 9.2%
32
18.0%
41
12.7%
73
None 9.8%
34
7.9%
18
9.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
228

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
A lot 29.4%
164
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
100.0%
2
29.4%
169
Some 49.3%
275
44.4%
4
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
48.9%
281
A little 12.4%
69
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.7%
73
None 9.0%
50
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A lot 27.5%
41
27.1%
26
32.0%
98
22.2%
4
29.7%
169
Some 52.3%
78
49.0%
47
47.1%
144
44.4%
8
48.7%
277
A little 11.4%
17
10.4%
10
14.4%
44
11.1%
2
12.8%
73
None 8.7%
13
13.5%
13
6.5%
20
22.2%
4
8.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
96
100.0%
306
100.0%
18

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A lot 20.9%
9
22.7%
37
31.4%
64
36.1%
44
28.9%
154
Some 37.2%
16
56.4%
92
48.5%
99
47.5%
58
49.8%
265
A little 18.6%
8
14.1%
23
12.7%
26
9.0%
11
12.8%
68
None 23.3%
10
6.7%
11
7.4%
15
7.4%
9
8.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
163
100.0%
204
100.0%
122

532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A lot 29.9%
135
25.0%
28
29.0%
163
Some 48.8%
220
50.9%
57
49.2%
277
A little 13.5%
61
9.8%
11
12.8%
72
None 7.8%
35
14.3%
16
9.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
112

563