Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DADPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My father
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 596 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Checked 9 1.5% 100% 8.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
88
97.1%
99
100.0%
166
99.2%
240
98.5%
593
Checked 4.3%
4
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
355
99.2%
239
98.5%
594
Checked 1.9%
7
0.8%
2
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
576
88.9%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
98.5%
592
Checked 1.4%
8
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
149
99.0%
100
99.1%
320
94.4%
17
98.5%
586
Checked 2.6%
4
1.0%
1
0.9%
3
5.6%
1
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
98.2%
167
98.1%
208
100.0%
123
98.6%
546
Checked 2.0%
1
1.8%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
461
97.6%
120
98.5%
581
Checked 1.3%
6
2.4%
3
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590