Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOMPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My mother
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 599 99% 99% -.1
Checked 6 1% 100% 10

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
89
97.1%
99
100.0%
166
100.0%
242
99.0%
596
Checked 3.3%
3
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
357
99.6%
240
99.0%
597
Checked 1.4%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
578
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
99.0%
595
Checked 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
150
99.0%
100
99.4%
321
100.0%
18
99.0%
589
Checked 2.0%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
98.2%
167
99.1%
210
100.0%
123
98.9%
548
Checked 2.0%
1
1.8%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
464
97.6%
120
99.0%
584
Checked 0.6%
3
2.4%
3
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590