Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SONPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My son
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 601 99.3% 99.3% -.09
Checked 4 .7% 100% 12.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
92
99.0%
101
99.4%
165
99.2%
240
99.3%
598
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
359
99.6%
240
99.3%
599
Checked 0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
580
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
99.3%
597
Checked 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
153
99.0%
100
99.1%
320
100.0%
18
99.3%
591
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
49
98.2%
167
100.0%
212
100.0%
123
99.5%
551
Checked 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
465
98.4%
121
99.3%
586
Checked 0.4%
2
1.6%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590