Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DAUGPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My daughter
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 596 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Checked 9 1.5% 100% 8.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
99.4%
165
96.7%
234
98.5%
593
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.3%
8
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
358
97.9%
236
98.5%
594
Checked 1.1%
4
2.1%
5
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
575
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
98.5%
592
Checked 1.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
150
98.0%
99
99.1%
320
100.0%
18
98.7%
587
Checked 2.0%
3
2.0%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
98.2%
167
98.6%
209
99.2%
122
98.6%
546
Checked 2.0%
1
1.8%
3
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
460
98.4%
121
98.5%
581
Checked 1.5%
7
1.6%
2
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590