Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIBPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - A brother or sister
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 589 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Checked 16 2.6% 100% 6.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
90
97.1%
99
97.6%
162
97.1%
235
97.3%
586
Checked 2.2%
2
2.9%
3
2.4%
4
2.9%
7
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
352
97.5%
235
97.3%
587
Checked 2.8%
10
2.5%
6
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
568
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
97.3%
585
Checked 2.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
148
99.0%
100
97.5%
315
94.4%
17
97.5%
580
Checked 3.3%
5
1.0%
1
2.5%
8
5.6%
1
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
98.8%
168
96.7%
205
97.6%
120
97.3%
539
Checked 6.1%
3
1.2%
2
3.3%
7
2.4%
3
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
456
95.9%
118
97.3%
574
Checked 2.4%
11
4.1%
5
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590