Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - Other
  1) Grandchild
  2) Distant ancestor
  3) Uncle/Aunt
  4) Niece or nephew
  5) Cousin
  8) Spouse
  9) In-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Grandchild 5 6.1% 6.1% -1.71
Distant ancestor 4 4.9% 11% -1.29
Uncle/Aunt 9 11% 22% -.87
Niece or nephew 20 24.4% 46.3% -.45
Cousin 24 29.3% 75.6% -.03
Spouse 5 6.1% 81.7% 1.24
In-law 15 18.3% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Grandchild 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
6.1%
5
Distant ancestor 10.0%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
4.9%
4
Uncle/Aunt 40.0%
4
21.4%
3
4.2%
1
2.9%
1
11.0%
9
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
25.0%
6
38.2%
13
24.4%
20
Cousin 30.0%
3
35.7%
5
29.2%
7
26.5%
9
29.3%
24
Spouse 10.0%
1
7.1%
1
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
In-law 10.0%
1
14.3%
2
29.2%
7
14.7%
5
18.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
24
100.0%
34

82


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Grandchild 7.0%
3
5.1%
2
6.1%
5
Distant ancestor 9.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
Uncle/Aunt 9.3%
4
12.8%
5
11.0%
9
Niece or nephew 16.3%
7
33.3%
13
24.4%
20
Cousin 32.6%
14
25.6%
10
29.3%
24
Spouse 7.0%
3
5.1%
2
6.1%
5
In-law 18.6%
8
17.9%
7
18.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
39

82


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Grandchild 6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
Distant ancestor 3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
4.9%
4
Uncle/Aunt 11.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
9
Niece or nephew 25.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
20
Cousin 28.8%
23
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
29.3%
24
Spouse 6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
In-law 18.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

82


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
Distant ancestor 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
Uncle/Aunt 12.5%
2
18.8%
3
6.5%
3
50.0%
1
11.3%
9
Niece or nephew 31.3%
5
31.3%
5
19.6%
9
50.0%
1
25.0%
20
Cousin 37.5%
6
12.5%
2
34.8%
16
0.0%
0
30.0%
24
Spouse 6.3%
1
12.5%
2
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
In-law 12.5%
2
18.8%
3
19.6%
9
0.0%
0
17.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
16
100.0%
46
100.0%
2

80


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Grandchild 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
6.5%
2
6.3%
1
5.5%
4
Distant ancestor 25.0%
1
9.1%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
Uncle/Aunt 25.0%
1
22.7%
5
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.0%
8
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
31.8%
7
25.8%
8
18.8%
3
24.7%
18
Cousin 50.0%
2
13.6%
3
29.0%
9
43.8%
7
28.8%
21
Spouse 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
6.5%
2
12.5%
2
6.8%
5
In-law 0.0%
0
13.6%
3
22.6%
7
18.8%
3
17.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
22
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

73


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Grandchild 7.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
Distant ancestor 4.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
Uncle/Aunt 8.8%
6
25.0%
3
11.3%
9
Niece or nephew 26.5%
18
16.7%
2
25.0%
20
Cousin 27.9%
19
41.7%
5
30.0%
24
Spouse 7.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
In-law 17.6%
12
16.7%
2
17.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
12

80