Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELCRCH

Have any other relatives, whether living or dead, such as grandparents or great-grandparents, served in the past as pastors, Christian educators, missionary workers, or in other full-time ministry for a Presbyterian or other church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 130 22.3% 22.3% -1.87
No 454 77.7% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
17
16.8%
17
24.4%
40
23.9%
55
22.2%
129
No 80.5%
70
83.2%
84
75.6%
124
76.1%
175
77.8%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
101
100.0%
164
100.0%
230

582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
63
28.8%
67
22.3%
130
No 82.0%
287
71.2%
166
77.7%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
233

583


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
124
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
22.0%
128
No 78.1%
442
75.0%
6
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
78.0%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

581


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
30
28.0%
28
21.3%
67
23.5%
4
22.4%
129
No 79.2%
114
72.0%
72
78.7%
248
76.5%
13
77.6%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
100
100.0%
315
100.0%
17

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
6
22.6%
37
25.8%
54
20.5%
25
22.7%
122
No 86.0%
37
77.4%
127
74.2%
155
79.5%
97
77.3%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
164
100.0%
209
100.0%
122

538


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
105
20.3%
24
22.5%
129
No 77.0%
351
79.7%
94
77.5%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
118

574