Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STRACT

How much of the stress families experience today do you believe is caused by sports and extracurricular activities for children?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 112 19.2% 19.2% -1.43
Some 264 45.4% 64.6% -.3
A little 148 25.4% 90% .84
None 58 10% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
A lot 20.9%
19
16.7%
17
14.6%
24
23.4%
50
19.3%
110
Some 39.6%
36
54.9%
56
46.3%
76
42.1%
90
45.2%
258
A little 26.4%
24
22.5%
23
27.4%
45
25.2%
54
25.6%
146
None 13.2%
12
5.9%
6
11.6%
19
9.3%
20
10.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
102
100.0%
164
100.0%
214

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 20.5%
71
17.3%
39
19.2%
110
Some 49.3%
171
39.1%
88
45.3%
259
A little 21.0%
73
32.4%
73
25.5%
146
None 9.2%
32
11.1%
25
10.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
225

572


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
A lot 19.1%
106
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
19.1%
109
Some 45.7%
253
44.4%
4
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
45.5%
260
A little 25.3%
140
33.3%
3
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.6%
146
None 9.9%
55
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A lot 22.7%
34
18.6%
18
18.8%
57
5.9%
1
19.4%
110
Some 43.3%
65
51.5%
50
44.9%
136
35.3%
6
45.3%
257
A little 25.3%
38
20.6%
20
26.1%
79
41.2%
7
25.4%
144
None 8.7%
13
9.3%
9
10.2%
31
17.6%
3
9.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
97
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A lot 17.5%
7
16.9%
27
22.3%
46
15.7%
19
18.8%
99
Some 37.5%
15
48.1%
77
40.8%
84
51.2%
62
45.2%
238
A little 20.0%
8
27.5%
44
28.2%
58
24.8%
30
26.6%
140
None 25.0%
10
7.5%
12
8.7%
18
8.3%
10
9.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
160
100.0%
206
100.0%
121

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A lot 19.0%
85
18.8%
21
18.9%
106
Some 46.7%
209
41.1%
46
45.5%
255
A little 25.7%
115
25.0%
28
25.5%
143
None 8.7%
39
15.2%
17
10.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
112

560