Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DADCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My father
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 586 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Checked 19 3.1% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
91
98.0%
100
97.0%
161
95.5%
231
96.8%
583
Checked 1.1%
1
2.0%
2
3.0%
5
4.5%
11
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
350
97.1%
234
96.8%
584
Checked 3.3%
12
2.9%
7
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
565
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
96.8%
582
Checked 3.3%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
147
94.1%
95
97.8%
316
100.0%
18
96.8%
576
Checked 3.9%
6
5.9%
6
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
94.7%
161
97.2%
206
97.6%
120
96.6%
535
Checked 2.0%
1
5.3%
9
2.8%
6
2.4%
3
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
453
95.9%
118
96.8%
571
Checked 3.0%
14
4.1%
5
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590