Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOMCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My mother
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 594 98.2% 98.2% -.13
Checked 11 1.8% 100% 7.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
91
100.0%
102
96.4%
160
98.3%
238
98.2%
591
Checked 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
1.7%
4
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
358
97.1%
234
98.2%
592
Checked 1.1%
4
2.9%
7
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
573
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
98.2%
590
Checked 1.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
148
97.0%
98
99.1%
320
100.0%
18
98.2%
584
Checked 3.3%
5
3.0%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
97.6%
166
98.6%
209
98.4%
121
98.2%
544
Checked 2.0%
1
2.4%
4
1.4%
3
1.6%
2
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
457
99.2%
122
98.1%
579
Checked 2.1%
10
0.8%
1
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590