Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GDADCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My grandfather
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 574 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Checked 31 5.1% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
86
98.0%
100
96.4%
160
93.0%
225
94.9%
571
Checked 6.5%
6
2.0%
2
3.6%
6
7.0%
17
5.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
347
93.4%
225
94.9%
572
Checked 4.1%
15
6.6%
16
5.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
554
88.9%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
94.8%
570
Checked 5.1%
30
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
143
93.1%
94
96.0%
310
94.4%
17
94.8%
564
Checked 6.5%
10
6.9%
7
4.0%
13
5.6%
1
5.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
94.1%
160
94.3%
200
96.7%
119
94.8%
525
Checked 6.1%
3
5.9%
10
5.7%
12
3.3%
4
5.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
443
95.1%
117
94.9%
560
Checked 5.1%
24
4.9%
6
5.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590