Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GMOMCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My grandmother
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 598 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Checked 7 1.2% 100% 9.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
88
100.0%
102
99.4%
165
99.2%
240
98.8%
595
Checked 4.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
359
98.3%
237
98.8%
596
Checked 0.8%
3
1.7%
4
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
577
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
98.8%
594
Checked 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
148
99.0%
100
99.7%
322
100.0%
18
98.8%
588
Checked 3.3%
5
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
98.2%
167
99.5%
211
98.4%
121
98.7%
547
Checked 2.0%
1
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
460
100.0%
123
98.8%
583
Checked 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590