Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DAUGCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My daughter
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 600 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Checked 5 .8% 100% 10.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
97.9%
237
99.2%
597
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
360
98.8%
238
99.2%
598
Checked 0.6%
2
1.2%
3
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
579
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
99.2%
596
Checked 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
153
99.0%
100
98.8%
319
100.0%
18
99.2%
590
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
49
99.4%
169
98.6%
209
100.0%
123
99.3%
550
Checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
462
100.0%
123
99.2%
585
Checked 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590