Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIBCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - A brother or sister
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 591 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Checked 14 2.3% 100% 6.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
92
98.0%
100
97.6%
162
96.7%
234
97.7%
588
Checked 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.4%
4
3.3%
8
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
354
97.5%
235
97.7%
589
Checked 2.2%
8
2.5%
6
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
570
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
97.7%
587
Checked 2.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
150
98.0%
99
97.5%
315
94.4%
17
97.6%
581
Checked 2.0%
3
2.0%
2
2.5%
8
5.6%
1
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
100.0%
170
97.2%
206
97.6%
120
97.8%
542
Checked 6.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
2.4%
3
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
455
98.4%
121
97.6%
576
Checked 2.6%
12
1.6%
2
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590