Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - Other
  0) All other
  1) Grandchild
  2) Distant ancestor
  3) Uncle/Aunt
  4) Niece or nephew
  5) Cousin
  8) Spouse
  9) In-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other 1 1.1% 1.1% -1.53
Grandchild 3 3.2% 4.2% -1.1
Distant ancestor 35 36.8% 41.1% -.66
Uncle/Aunt 32 33.7% 74.7% -.23
Niece or nephew 3 3.2% 77.9% .21
Cousin 8 8.4% 86.3% .64
Spouse 3 3.2% 89.5% 1.94
In-law 10 10.5% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.1%
1
Grandchild 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
3.2%
3
Distant ancestor 38.5%
5
88.9%
8
37.5%
12
22.5%
9
36.2%
34
Uncle/Aunt 38.5%
5
11.1%
1
28.1%
9
42.5%
17
34.0%
32
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
5.0%
2
3.2%
3
Cousin 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
10.0%
4
8.5%
8
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
2.5%
1
3.2%
3
In-law 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
10.0%
4
10.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
32
100.0%
40

94


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All other 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Grandchild 4.2%
2
2.1%
1
3.2%
3
Distant ancestor 47.9%
23
25.5%
12
36.8%
35
Uncle/Aunt 27.1%
13
40.4%
19
33.7%
32
Niece or nephew 2.1%
1
4.3%
2
3.2%
3
Cousin 8.3%
4
8.5%
4
8.4%
8
Spouse 4.2%
2
2.1%
1
3.2%
3
In-law 4.2%
2
17.0%
8
10.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
47

95


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
All other 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Grandchild 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Distant ancestor 37.4%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.2%
34
Uncle/Aunt 33.0%
30
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
34.0%
32
Niece or nephew 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Cousin 8.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
8
Spouse 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
In-law 9.9%
9
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

94


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Grandchild 9.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Distant ancestor 33.3%
7
47.6%
10
32.0%
16
66.7%
2
36.8%
35
Uncle/Aunt 23.8%
5
19.0%
4
46.0%
23
0.0%
0
33.7%
32
Niece or nephew 9.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Cousin 4.8%
1
4.8%
1
10.0%
5
33.3%
1
8.4%
8
Spouse 4.8%
1
4.8%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
In-law 14.3%
3
19.0%
4
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
21
100.0%
50
100.0%
3

95


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Grandchild 14.3%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Distant ancestor 14.3%
1
33.3%
9
44.4%
16
44.4%
8
38.6%
34
Uncle/Aunt 42.9%
3
37.0%
10
27.8%
10
38.9%
7
34.1%
30
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Cousin 28.6%
2
7.4%
2
5.6%
2
11.1%
2
9.1%
8
Spouse 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
In-law 0.0%
0
11.1%
3
16.7%
6
5.6%
1
11.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

88


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.1%
1
Grandchild 2.6%
2
5.9%
1
3.2%
3
Distant ancestor 36.8%
28
41.2%
7
37.6%
35
Uncle/Aunt 35.5%
27
29.4%
5
34.4%
32
Niece or nephew 3.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Cousin 9.2%
7
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
Spouse 1.3%
1
5.9%
1
2.2%
2
In-law 10.5%
8
11.8%
2
10.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
17

93