Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIB_CONS

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 30 5.1% 5.1% -2.03
Conservative 211 35.5% 40.6% -.85
Moderate 263 44.3% 84.8% .32
Liberal 72 12.1% 97% 1.5
Very Liberal 18 3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 5.4%
5
4.0%
4
5.4%
9
5.1%
12
5.1%
30
Conservative 32.6%
30
30.0%
30
31.3%
52
41.9%
98
35.5%
210
Moderate 47.8%
44
42.0%
42
47.6%
79
41.5%
97
44.3%
262
Liberal 10.9%
10
19.0%
19
13.3%
22
9.0%
21
12.2%
72
Very Liberal 3.3%
3
5.0%
5
2.4%
4
2.6%
6
3.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
100
100.0%
166
100.0%
234

592


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 4.0%
14
6.7%
16
5.1%
30
Conservative 31.9%
113
40.6%
97
35.4%
210
Moderate 48.0%
170
38.9%
93
44.4%
263
Liberal 13.3%
47
10.5%
25
12.1%
72
Very Liberal 2.8%
10
3.3%
8
3.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
239

593


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Very conservative 5.2%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
30
Conservative 35.7%
205
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
35.5%
210
Moderate 44.2%
254
66.7%
6
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
44.3%
262
Liberal 12.0%
69
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
71
Very Liberal 3.0%
17
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

591


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 2.6%
4
3.0%
3
6.9%
22
5.9%
1
5.1%
30
Conservative 14.6%
22
24.2%
24
48.0%
153
29.4%
5
34.8%
204
Moderate 47.0%
71
52.5%
52
41.1%
131
47.1%
8
44.7%
262
Liberal 28.5%
43
17.2%
17
2.8%
9
17.6%
3
12.3%
72
Very Liberal 7.3%
11
3.0%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
99
100.0%
319
100.0%
17

586


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 6.4%
3
3.6%
6
3.3%
7
5.7%
7
4.2%
23
Conservative 27.7%
13
40.0%
66
35.2%
74
33.6%
41
35.7%
194
Moderate 51.1%
24
43.6%
72
42.4%
89
46.7%
57
44.5%
242
Liberal 10.6%
5
10.3%
17
15.7%
33
10.7%
13
12.5%
68
Very Liberal 4.3%
2
2.4%
4
3.3%
7
3.3%
4
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
165
100.0%
210
100.0%
122

544


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 5.2%
24
5.0%
6
5.2%
30
Conservative 38.2%
176
25.8%
31
35.6%
207
Moderate 43.8%
202
46.7%
56
44.4%
258
Liberal 10.0%
46
18.3%
22
11.7%
68
Very Liberal 2.8%
13
4.2%
5
3.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
120

581