Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STRAFAIR

How much of the stress families experience today do you believe is caused by extramarital affairs?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 81 14.4% 14.4% -1.66
Some 177 31.5% 45.9% -.61
A little 201 35.8% 81.7% .44
None 103 18.3% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
A lot 14.4%
13
16.2%
16
13.0%
21
13.9%
28
14.1%
78
Some 27.8%
25
34.3%
34
36.6%
59
27.2%
55
31.3%
173
A little 32.2%
29
31.3%
31
32.3%
52
43.1%
87
36.1%
199
None 25.6%
23
18.2%
18
18.0%
29
15.8%
32
18.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
99
100.0%
161
100.0%
202

552


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 13.8%
46
15.0%
33
14.3%
79
Some 33.9%
113
27.3%
60
31.3%
173
A little 34.5%
115
38.2%
84
36.0%
199
None 17.7%
59
19.5%
43
18.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
220

553


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
A lot 13.6%
73
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
14.3%
79
Some 31.8%
171
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.5%
174
A little 35.9%
193
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
36.0%
199
None 18.6%
100
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

553


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A lot 13.2%
19
18.9%
18
13.3%
39
13.3%
2
14.2%
78
Some 33.3%
48
26.3%
25
32.3%
95
33.3%
5
31.6%
173
A little 37.5%
54
31.6%
30
37.1%
109
20.0%
3
35.8%
196
None 16.0%
23
23.2%
22
17.3%
51
33.3%
5
18.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
95
100.0%
294
100.0%
15

548


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A lot 16.2%
6
9.7%
15
19.0%
38
9.2%
11
13.7%
70
Some 29.7%
11
30.3%
47
26.5%
53
40.0%
48
31.1%
159
A little 29.7%
11
41.9%
65
36.5%
73
35.8%
43
37.5%
192
None 24.3%
9
18.1%
28
18.0%
36
15.0%
18
17.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
155
100.0%
200
100.0%
120

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A lot 13.8%
60
16.8%
18
14.4%
78
Some 32.1%
140
26.2%
28
30.9%
168
A little 35.6%
155
38.3%
41
36.1%
196
None 18.6%
81
18.7%
20
18.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
107

543