Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WITNESS

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or accept Him as a personal savior?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 380 63.3% 63.3% -.76
No 220 36.7% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes 59.8%
55
65.7%
67
64.2%
106
63.2%
151
63.4%
379
No 40.2%
37
34.3%
35
35.8%
59
36.8%
88
36.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
165
100.0%
239

598


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
230
61.8%
149
63.3%
379
No 35.8%
128
38.2%
92
36.7%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
241

599


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
364
88.9%
8
83.3%
5
50.0%
1
63.3%
378
No 37.2%
216
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
36.7%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

597


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
87
58.4%
59
66.7%
214
72.2%
13
63.1%
373
No 42.4%
64
41.6%
42
33.3%
107
27.8%
5
36.9%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
101
100.0%
321
100.0%
18

591


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
31
68.3%
114
60.4%
128
61.5%
75
63.3%
348
No 36.7%
18
31.7%
53
39.6%
84
38.5%
47
36.7%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
167
100.0%
212
100.0%
122

550


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
287
69.4%
84
63.2%
371
No 38.4%
179
30.6%
37
36.8%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
121

587