Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNVRSION

Would you say you have had a conversion experience--that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 275 46.7% 46.7% -1.07
No 314 53.3% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
47
59.0%
59
44.6%
74
40.9%
94
46.7%
274
No 48.4%
44
41.0%
41
55.4%
92
59.1%
136
53.3%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
100
100.0%
166
100.0%
230

587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 49.4%
174
42.4%
100
46.6%
274
No 50.6%
178
57.6%
136
53.4%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
236

588


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
262
77.8%
7
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
46.7%
274
No 54.0%
308
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
100.0%
2
53.3%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

587


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
67
43.9%
43
46.8%
148
72.2%
13
46.6%
271
No 55.3%
83
56.1%
55
53.2%
168
27.8%
5
53.4%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
98
100.0%
316
100.0%
18

582


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
23
50.3%
82
45.5%
95
44.6%
54
47.0%
254
No 52.1%
25
49.7%
81
54.5%
114
55.4%
67
53.0%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
163
100.0%
209
100.0%
121

541


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
208
52.5%
63
47.0%
271
No 54.4%
248
47.5%
57
53.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
120

576