Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSP_GOD

Do you believe that some or all of the Bible was inspired by God?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 566 97.8% 97.8% -.15
No 13 2.2% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
91
100.0%
102
95.6%
152
97.3%
219
97.7%
564
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
7
2.7%
6
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
102
100.0%
159
100.0%
225

577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 98.8%
334
96.3%
231
97.8%
565
No 1.2%
4
3.8%
9
2.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
240

578


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 97.7%
546
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
97.7%
563
No 2.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

576


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 97.9%
143
99.0%
96
97.1%
300
100.0%
18
97.7%
557
No 2.1%
3
1.0%
1
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
97
100.0%
309
100.0%
18

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
44
98.2%
160
98.1%
205
96.6%
112
97.9%
521
No 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.9%
4
3.4%
4
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
163
100.0%
209
100.0%
116

532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 97.6%
440
98.3%
116
97.7%
556
No 2.4%
11
1.7%
2
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
118

569