Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSPMUCH

[IF YES TO INSP_GOD] How much of what the Bible contains do you believe was inspired by God?
  1) All of it
  2) Almost all of it
  3) Most of it
  4) Some of it
  5) Only a very small amount
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of it 285 49.1% 49.1% -.8
Almost all of it 98 16.9% 66% -.04
Most of it 132 22.8% 88.8% .73
Some of it 38 6.6% 95.3% 1.49
Only a very small amount 2 .3% 95.7% 2.26
Not sure 25 4.3% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
All of it 59.3%
54
53.5%
54
48.8%
78
43.4%
98
49.1%
284
Almost all of it 19.8%
18
16.8%
17
12.5%
20
18.6%
42
16.8%
97
Most of it 13.2%
12
19.8%
20
27.5%
44
24.8%
56
22.8%
132
Some of it 3.3%
3
5.9%
6
7.5%
12
7.5%
17
6.6%
38
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not sure 4.4%
4
4.0%
4
2.5%
4
5.8%
13
4.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
160
100.0%
226

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of it 49.3%
173
48.7%
111
49.1%
284
Almost all of it 17.4%
61
16.2%
37
16.9%
98
Most of it 23.4%
82
21.9%
50
22.8%
132
Some of it 5.1%
18
8.8%
20
6.6%
38
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
2
Not sure 4.8%
17
3.5%
8
4.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
228

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
All of it 48.4%
271
77.8%
7
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
49.0%
283
Almost all of it 17.1%
96
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.8%
97
Most of it 22.9%
128
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
22.9%
132
Some of it 6.8%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
38
Only a very small amount 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not sure 4.5%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of it 46.0%
69
42.0%
42
51.5%
158
75.0%
12
49.0%
281
Almost all of it 15.3%
23
16.0%
16
18.2%
56
12.5%
2
16.9%
97
Most of it 23.3%
35
25.0%
25
22.8%
70
6.3%
1
22.9%
131
Some of it 9.3%
14
9.0%
9
4.2%
13
6.3%
1
6.5%
37
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not sure 6.0%
9
8.0%
8
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
4.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
100
100.0%
307
100.0%
16

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All of it 43.5%
20
50.9%
83
47.3%
97
50.4%
60
48.8%
260
Almost all of it 26.1%
12
17.8%
29
15.1%
31
14.3%
17
16.7%
89
Most of it 17.4%
8
20.9%
34
26.3%
54
21.0%
25
22.7%
121
Some of it 8.7%
4
6.1%
10
6.3%
13
9.2%
11
7.1%
38
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
Not sure 4.3%
2
4.3%
7
4.4%
9
4.2%
5
4.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
163
100.0%
205
100.0%
119

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of it 49.9%
225
46.6%
54
49.2%
279
Almost all of it 15.5%
70
21.6%
25
16.8%
95
Most of it 23.5%
106
20.7%
24
22.9%
130
Some of it 6.2%
28
6.9%
8
6.3%
36
Only a very small amount 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not sure 4.4%
20
4.3%
5
4.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
116

567