Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBL_ACC

Which statement best summarizes your view of the Bible? (Check one box)
  1) The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind.
  2) The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history.
  3) The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 150 26.5% 26.5% -1.37
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 276 48.7% 75.1% .02
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 141 24.9% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 36.7%
33
29.9%
29
22.0%
35
24.1%
53
26.5%
150
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 48.9%
44
46.4%
45
49.7%
79
48.6%
107
48.6%
275
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 14.4%
13
23.7%
23
28.3%
45
27.3%
60
24.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
97
100.0%
159
100.0%
220

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 29.0%
98
22.8%
52
26.5%
150
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 49.1%
166
47.8%
109
48.6%
275
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 21.9%
74
29.4%
67
24.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
228

566


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 25.9%
142
62.5%
5
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
26.4%
149
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 49.1%
269
25.0%
2
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
48.8%
275
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 25.0%
137
12.5%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
24.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

564


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 22.3%
33
23.2%
22
28.7%
86
37.5%
6
26.3%
147
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 44.6%
66
43.2%
41
52.7%
158
50.0%
8
48.8%
273
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 33.1%
49
33.7%
32
18.7%
56
12.5%
2
24.9%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
95
100.0%
300
100.0%
16

559


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 34.8%
16
29.7%
47
21.5%
43
26.3%
31
26.2%
137
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 39.1%
18
48.1%
76
54.0%
108
43.2%
51
48.5%
253
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 26.1%
12
22.2%
35
24.5%
49
30.5%
36
25.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
158
100.0%
200
100.0%
118

522


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 26.6%
117
27.8%
32
26.8%
149
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 49.5%
218
45.2%
52
48.6%
270
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 23.9%
105
27.0%
31
24.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
115

555