Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IND_BEL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 57 9.7% 9.7% -1.81
Agree 149 25.3% 34.9% -.98
Not sure 77 13.1% 48% -.15
Disagree 242 41% 89% .67
Strongly disagree 65 11% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
13
8.8%
9
9.9%
16
8.2%
19
9.7%
57
Agree 28.3%
26
25.5%
26
20.4%
33
27.2%
63
25.2%
148
Not sure 20.7%
19
11.8%
12
11.7%
19
11.6%
27
13.1%
77
Disagree 31.5%
29
45.1%
46
44.4%
72
40.5%
94
41.0%
241
Strongly disagree 5.4%
5
8.8%
9
13.6%
22
12.5%
29
11.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
162
100.0%
232

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
34
9.7%
23
9.7%
57
Agree 22.7%
80
29.2%
69
25.3%
149
Not sure 14.4%
51
11.0%
26
13.1%
77
Disagree 43.6%
154
36.9%
87
40.9%
241
Strongly disagree 9.6%
34
13.1%
31
11.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
236

589


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
56
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
57
Agree 24.3%
139
57.1%
4
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
25.0%
147
Not sure 13.5%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
77
Disagree 41.4%
237
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
41.1%
241
Strongly disagree 11.0%
63
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

587


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
13
10.9%
11
9.8%
31
6.3%
1
9.6%
56
Agree 23.6%
35
29.7%
30
23.7%
75
25.0%
4
24.7%
144
Not sure 14.2%
21
19.8%
20
10.4%
33
18.8%
3
13.2%
77
Disagree 43.2%
64
34.7%
35
42.3%
134
43.8%
7
41.2%
240
Strongly disagree 10.1%
15
5.0%
5
13.9%
44
6.3%
1
11.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
101
100.0%
317
100.0%
16

582


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
6
7.8%
13
9.1%
19
9.8%
12
9.2%
50
Agree 37.8%
17
25.9%
43
22.1%
46
22.1%
27
24.6%
133
Not sure 17.8%
8
12.7%
21
13.9%
29
9.0%
11
12.8%
69
Disagree 24.4%
11
42.8%
71
42.3%
88
49.2%
60
42.5%
230
Strongly disagree 6.7%
3
10.8%
18
12.5%
26
9.8%
12
10.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
166
100.0%
208
100.0%
122

541


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
47
7.6%
9
9.7%
56
Agree 24.7%
113
26.9%
32
25.2%
145
Not sure 12.0%
55
16.8%
20
13.0%
75
Disagree 40.0%
183
43.7%
52
40.8%
235
Strongly disagree 12.9%
59
5.0%
6
11.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
119

576