Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ALL_RELS

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 39 6.7% 6.7% -1.93
Agree 135 23.2% 29.8% -1.12
Not sure 97 16.6% 46.5% -.3
Disagree 194 33.3% 79.8% .51
Strongly disagree 118 20.2% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
7
9.0%
9
5.0%
8
6.6%
15
6.7%
39
Agree 28.3%
26
21.0%
21
23.1%
37
22.3%
51
23.2%
135
Not sure 16.3%
15
13.0%
13
13.8%
22
20.1%
46
16.5%
96
Disagree 28.3%
26
35.0%
35
35.0%
56
33.2%
76
33.2%
193
Strongly disagree 19.6%
18
22.0%
22
23.1%
37
17.9%
41
20.3%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
100
100.0%
160
100.0%
229

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
26
5.6%
13
6.7%
39
Agree 24.3%
85
21.6%
50
23.2%
135
Not sure 19.1%
67
12.9%
30
16.7%
97
Disagree 31.7%
111
35.3%
82
33.2%
193
Strongly disagree 17.4%
61
24.6%
57
20.3%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
232

582


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
38
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
39
Agree 22.3%
126
71.4%
5
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
23.1%
134
Not sure 17.0%
96
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
97
Disagree 33.8%
191
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
33.4%
194
Strongly disagree 20.2%
114
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
20.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

580


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
11
8.2%
8
5.7%
18
6.3%
1
6.6%
38
Agree 29.7%
44
25.8%
25
19.7%
62
18.8%
3
23.3%
134
Not sure 16.9%
25
17.5%
17
15.6%
49
12.5%
2
16.2%
93
Disagree 31.1%
46
37.1%
36
34.1%
107
25.0%
4
33.6%
193
Strongly disagree 14.9%
22
11.3%
11
24.8%
78
37.5%
6
20.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
97
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
9
6.0%
10
5.9%
12
3.3%
4
6.5%
35
Agree 23.3%
10
25.9%
43
20.5%
42
20.7%
25
22.4%
120
Not sure 16.3%
7
18.7%
31
16.1%
33
14.9%
18
16.6%
89
Disagree 23.3%
10
34.3%
57
34.6%
71
38.0%
46
34.4%
184
Strongly disagree 16.3%
7
15.1%
25
22.9%
47
23.1%
28
20.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
166
100.0%
205
100.0%
121

535


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
23
10.2%
12
6.1%
35
Agree 22.8%
103
25.4%
30
23.3%
133
Not sure 15.9%
72
17.8%
21
16.3%
93
Disagree 33.8%
153
32.2%
38
33.5%
191
Strongly disagree 22.3%
101
14.4%
17
20.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
118

570