Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BYND_DTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 370 63.5% 63.5% -.66
Agree 139 23.8% 87.3% .63
Not sure 66 11.3% 98.6% 1.92
Disagree 4 .7% 99.3% 3.21
Strongly disagree 4 .7% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.0%
61
77.2%
78
62.2%
97
57.1%
133
63.5%
369
Agree 22.0%
20
19.8%
20
23.7%
37
26.6%
62
23.9%
139
Not sure 11.0%
10
3.0%
3
12.2%
19
14.2%
33
11.2%
65
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
156
100.0%
233

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.3%
232
59.1%
137
63.4%
369
Agree 21.4%
75
27.6%
64
23.9%
139
Not sure 11.7%
41
10.8%
25
11.3%
66
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
232

582


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.0%
362
42.9%
3
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
63.4%
368
Agree 23.7%
134
57.1%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
24.0%
139
Not sure 11.0%
62
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
11.2%
65
Disagree 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

580


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.5%
88
47.5%
47
69.7%
216
76.5%
13
63.4%
364
Agree 28.4%
42
29.3%
29
20.6%
64
11.8%
2
23.9%
137
Not sure 12.2%
18
22.2%
22
7.4%
23
11.8%
2
11.3%
65
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
99
100.0%
310
100.0%
17

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.1%
24
63.2%
103
64.7%
132
67.8%
82
63.7%
341
Agree 31.9%
15
25.2%
41
25.5%
52
20.7%
25
24.9%
133
Not sure 14.9%
7
10.4%
17
8.8%
18
9.9%
12
10.1%
54
Disagree 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
163
100.0%
204
100.0%
121

535


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.9%
292
60.0%
72
63.9%
364
Agree 23.8%
107
24.2%
29
23.9%
136
Not sure 9.8%
44
15.8%
19
11.1%
63
Disagree 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
120

570