Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_TRUE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - The only absolute truth for humanity is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 279 47.4% 47.4% -.84
Agree 167 28.4% 75.7% .1
Not sure 81 13.8% 89.5% 1.04
Disagree 50 8.5% 98% 1.98
Strongly disagree 12 2% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.4%
51
40.6%
41
46.0%
74
48.5%
113
47.5%
279
Agree 26.1%
24
32.7%
33
23.6%
38
30.0%
70
28.1%
165
Not sure 12.0%
11
9.9%
10
18.6%
30
12.9%
30
13.8%
81
Disagree 6.5%
6
11.9%
12
9.3%
15
7.3%
17
8.5%
50
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
5.0%
5
2.5%
4
1.3%
3
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
161
100.0%
233

587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.9%
175
43.9%
104
47.4%
279
Agree 27.9%
98
28.7%
68
28.2%
166
Not sure 15.7%
55
11.0%
26
13.8%
81
Disagree 5.1%
18
13.5%
32
8.5%
50
Strongly disagree 1.4%
5
3.0%
7
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
237

588


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.5%
271
37.5%
3
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
47.4%
278
Agree 27.7%
158
62.5%
5
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
28.3%
166
Not sure 13.9%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
13.7%
80
Disagree 8.8%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
50
Strongly disagree 2.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

586


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.7%
69
36.1%
35
50.5%
159
70.6%
12
47.4%
275
Agree 28.5%
43
26.8%
26
29.2%
92
11.8%
2
28.1%
163
Not sure 15.9%
24
19.6%
19
11.4%
36
5.9%
1
13.8%
80
Disagree 6.0%
9
15.5%
15
7.6%
24
11.8%
2
8.6%
50
Strongly disagree 4.0%
6
2.1%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
97
100.0%
315
100.0%
17

580


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.9%
23
51.2%
85
45.9%
94
43.8%
53
47.2%
255
Agree 39.6%
19
27.7%
46
29.8%
61
22.3%
27
28.3%
153
Not sure 8.3%
4
12.0%
20
14.1%
29
16.5%
20
13.5%
73
Disagree 2.1%
1
7.8%
13
8.3%
17
14.9%
18
9.1%
49
Strongly disagree 2.1%
1
1.2%
2
2.0%
4
2.5%
3
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
166
100.0%
205
100.0%
121

540


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.6%
217
50.8%
61
48.3%
278
Agree 27.9%
127
28.3%
34
28.0%
161
Not sure 13.4%
61
12.5%
15
13.2%
76
Disagree 9.4%
43
5.0%
6
8.5%
49
Strongly disagree 1.8%
8
3.3%
4
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
120

576