Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STRILL

How much of the stress families experience today do you believe is caused by family members suffering from long-term illness or disability?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 189 32.3% 32.3% -1.13
Some 245 41.9% 74.2% 0
A little 112 19.1% 93.3% 1.13
None 39 6.7% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
A lot 34.1%
31
32.7%
33
30.5%
50
32.6%
71
32.2%
185
Some 31.9%
29
40.6%
41
50.0%
82
39.9%
87
41.6%
239
A little 26.4%
24
18.8%
19
11.0%
18
22.9%
50
19.3%
111
None 7.7%
7
7.9%
8
8.5%
14
4.6%
10
6.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
164
100.0%
218

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 36.4%
127
26.1%
59
32.3%
186
Some 40.7%
142
42.9%
97
41.6%
239
A little 17.5%
61
22.1%
50
19.3%
111
None 5.4%
19
8.8%
20
6.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
226

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
A lot 32.3%
180
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
32.3%
186
Some 41.8%
233
55.6%
5
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
41.6%
239
A little 19.2%
107
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
19.3%
111
None 6.8%
38
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A lot 33.8%
50
36.1%
35
30.9%
95
27.8%
5
32.5%
185
Some 43.9%
65
39.2%
38
42.3%
130
33.3%
6
41.9%
239
A little 18.2%
27
15.5%
15
20.5%
63
16.7%
3
18.9%
108
None 4.1%
6
9.3%
9
6.2%
19
22.2%
4
6.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
97
100.0%
307
100.0%
18

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A lot 39.5%
17
28.0%
46
35.3%
73
22.5%
27
30.5%
163
Some 27.9%
12
42.7%
70
44.0%
91
48.3%
58
43.3%
231
A little 23.3%
10
23.8%
39
15.0%
31
22.5%
27
20.0%
107
None 9.3%
4
5.5%
9
5.8%
12
6.7%
8
6.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
164
100.0%
207
100.0%
120

534


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A lot 31.9%
143
33.0%
38
32.1%
181
Some 42.0%
188
41.7%
48
41.9%
236
A little 19.4%
87
18.3%
21
19.2%
108
None 6.7%
30
7.0%
8
6.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
115

563