Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_SAVE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 155 26.4% 26.4% -1.26
Agree 121 20.6% 47% -.5
Not sure 140 23.9% 70.9% .27
Disagree 117 19.9% 90.8% 1.03
Strongly disagree 54 9.2% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
28
27.7%
28
23.1%
37
26.7%
62
26.5%
155
Agree 18.5%
17
20.8%
21
24.4%
39
18.1%
42
20.3%
119
Not sure 19.6%
18
14.9%
15
22.5%
36
30.6%
71
23.9%
140
Disagree 21.7%
20
18.8%
19
23.1%
37
17.7%
41
20.0%
117
Strongly disagree 9.8%
9
17.8%
18
6.9%
11
6.9%
16
9.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
160
100.0%
232

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.8%
98
24.4%
57
26.5%
155
Agree 21.3%
75
19.2%
45
20.5%
120
Not sure 25.0%
88
22.2%
52
23.9%
140
Disagree 17.9%
63
23.1%
54
20.0%
117
Strongly disagree 8.0%
28
11.1%
26
9.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
234

586


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
149
25.0%
2
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
26.4%
154
Agree 19.9%
113
37.5%
3
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
20.7%
121
Not sure 24.3%
138
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.0%
140
Disagree 20.4%
116
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.9%
116
Strongly disagree 9.2%
52
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

584


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
32
18.2%
18
30.7%
97
29.4%
5
26.3%
152
Agree 15.8%
23
20.2%
20
22.2%
70
23.5%
4
20.2%
117
Not sure 27.4%
40
25.3%
25
22.5%
71
17.6%
3
24.0%
139
Disagree 19.9%
29
25.3%
25
19.3%
61
11.8%
2
20.2%
117
Strongly disagree 15.1%
22
11.1%
11
5.4%
17
17.6%
3
9.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
99
100.0%
316
100.0%
17

578


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
11
29.1%
48
24.8%
51
25.4%
31
26.2%
141
Agree 26.1%
12
21.8%
36
21.4%
44
13.1%
16
20.0%
108
Not sure 23.9%
11
24.2%
40
20.4%
42
28.7%
35
23.7%
128
Disagree 13.0%
6
17.0%
28
22.8%
47
23.8%
29
20.4%
110
Strongly disagree 13.0%
6
7.9%
13
10.7%
22
9.0%
11
9.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
165
100.0%
206
100.0%
122

539


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
126
22.3%
27
26.7%
153
Agree 19.9%
90
24.8%
30
20.9%
120
Not sure 23.0%
104
25.6%
31
23.6%
135
Disagree 21.0%
95
15.7%
19
19.9%
114
Strongly disagree 8.2%
37
11.6%
14
8.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
121

573