Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHAR_FTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 214 36.5% 36.5% -1.04
Agree 298 50.9% 87.4% .25
Not sure 51 8.7% 96.1% 1.55
Disagree 20 3.4% 99.5% 2.84
Strongly disagree 3 .5% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.3%
38
40.0%
40
34.6%
56
34.8%
80
36.6%
214
Agree 44.6%
41
43.0%
43
51.9%
84
56.1%
129
50.9%
297
Not sure 10.9%
10
12.0%
12
7.4%
12
7.0%
16
8.6%
50
Disagree 3.3%
3
5.0%
5
5.6%
9
1.3%
3
3.4%
20
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
100
100.0%
162
100.0%
230

584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.6%
142
30.6%
72
36.6%
214
Agree 48.6%
170
54.0%
127
50.8%
297
Not sure 8.3%
29
9.4%
22
8.7%
51
Disagree 2.3%
8
5.1%
12
3.4%
20
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
235

585


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.9%
209
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
36.7%
214
Agree 50.4%
286
62.5%
5
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
50.6%
295
Not sure 8.6%
49
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
51
Disagree 3.5%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

583


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.3%
47
29.9%
29
41.5%
130
41.2%
7
36.9%
213
Agree 56.0%
84
52.6%
51
47.9%
150
47.1%
8
50.8%
293
Not sure 9.3%
14
12.4%
12
6.7%
21
5.9%
1
8.3%
48
Disagree 3.3%
5
5.2%
5
2.9%
9
5.9%
1
3.5%
20
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
97
100.0%
313
100.0%
17

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.6%
16
42.1%
69
31.4%
65
36.4%
44
36.1%
194
Agree 53.3%
24
48.8%
80
57.0%
118
45.5%
55
51.6%
277
Not sure 8.9%
4
5.5%
9
9.2%
19
10.7%
13
8.4%
45
Disagree 2.2%
1
3.7%
6
1.9%
4
5.8%
7
3.4%
18
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.7%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
164
100.0%
207
100.0%
121

537


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.5%
165
38.0%
46
36.8%
211
Agree 50.7%
229
49.6%
60
50.4%
289
Not sure 8.4%
38
9.9%
12
8.7%
50
Disagree 3.8%
17
2.5%
3
3.5%
20
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
121

573