Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVL_XST

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 216 36.7% 36.7% -1.01
Agree 177 30.1% 66.7% -.12
Not sure 115 19.5% 86.2% .76
Disagree 59 10% 96.3% 1.64
Strongly disagree 22 3.7% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.9%
39
42.6%
43
34.6%
56
33.5%
78
36.8%
216
Agree 35.2%
32
29.7%
30
30.2%
49
27.9%
65
30.0%
176
Not sure 13.2%
12
16.8%
17
21.0%
34
21.9%
51
19.4%
114
Disagree 7.7%
7
5.9%
6
9.3%
15
13.3%
31
10.1%
59
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
5.0%
5
4.9%
8
3.4%
8
3.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
233

587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.1%
138
33.2%
78
36.7%
216
Agree 32.0%
113
26.8%
63
29.9%
176
Not sure 17.6%
62
22.6%
53
19.6%
115
Disagree 8.5%
30
12.3%
29
10.0%
59
Strongly disagree 2.8%
10
5.1%
12
3.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
235

588


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.8%
210
37.5%
3
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
36.6%
215
Agree 29.9%
171
50.0%
4
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
30.2%
177
Not sure 19.3%
110
12.5%
1
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
19.6%
115
Disagree 10.2%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
58
Strongly disagree 3.9%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

587


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.7%
49
29.6%
29
40.2%
127
52.9%
9
36.8%
214
Agree 28.0%
42
29.6%
29
31.0%
98
23.5%
4
29.8%
173
Not sure 21.3%
32
25.5%
25
16.8%
53
23.5%
4
19.6%
114
Disagree 12.0%
18
12.2%
12
9.2%
29
0.0%
0
10.2%
59
Strongly disagree 6.0%
9
3.1%
3
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
98
100.0%
316
100.0%
17

581


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.3%
19
38.3%
64
34.0%
70
32.8%
40
35.7%
193
Agree 30.4%
14
28.7%
48
34.0%
70
27.0%
33
30.5%
165
Not sure 6.5%
3
21.6%
36
17.5%
36
24.6%
30
19.4%
105
Disagree 17.4%
8
9.6%
16
11.7%
24
8.2%
10
10.7%
58
Strongly disagree 4.3%
2
1.8%
3
2.9%
6
7.4%
9
3.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
167
100.0%
206
100.0%
122

541


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.1%
168
36.9%
45
37.0%
213
Agree 29.1%
132
32.8%
40
29.9%
172
Not sure 21.2%
96
13.1%
16
19.5%
112
Disagree 9.3%
42
12.3%
15
9.9%
57
Strongly disagree 3.3%
15
4.9%
6
3.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
122

575