Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_VRGN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 303 51.2% 51.2% -.79
Agree 170 28.7% 79.9% .25
Not sure 93 15.7% 95.6% 1.29
Disagree 10 1.7% 97.3% 2.33
Strongly disagree 16 2.7% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.6%
64
54.9%
56
42.2%
68
48.7%
115
51.3%
303
Agree 17.4%
16
27.5%
28
32.3%
52
31.4%
74
28.8%
170
Not sure 10.9%
10
12.7%
13
21.1%
34
14.8%
35
15.6%
92
Disagree 1.1%
1
2.0%
2
1.9%
3
1.7%
4
1.7%
10
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
2.9%
3
2.5%
4
3.4%
8
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
161
100.0%
236

591


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.0%
191
47.3%
112
51.3%
303
Agree 29.4%
104
27.8%
66
28.8%
170
Not sure 13.8%
49
18.1%
43
15.6%
92
Disagree 1.1%
4
2.5%
6
1.7%
10
Strongly disagree 1.7%
6
4.2%
10
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
237

591


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.8%
291
62.5%
5
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.9%
300
Agree 28.6%
164
37.5%
3
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
28.9%
170
Not sure 16.1%
92
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
15.8%
93
Disagree 1.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Strongly disagree 2.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.6%
72
40.4%
40
54.5%
174
76.5%
13
51.3%
299
Agree 28.4%
42
28.3%
28
28.8%
92
23.5%
4
28.5%
166
Not sure 16.2%
24
26.3%
26
13.2%
42
0.0%
0
15.8%
92
Disagree 2.7%
4
1.0%
1
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Strongly disagree 4.1%
6
4.0%
4
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
99
100.0%
319
100.0%
17

583


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.9%
23
57.8%
96
45.9%
96
48.0%
59
50.3%
274
Agree 25.5%
12
25.9%
43
30.1%
63
31.7%
39
28.8%
157
Not sure 17.0%
8
15.7%
26
18.7%
39
13.0%
16
16.3%
89
Disagree 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
2.4%
3
1.8%
10
Strongly disagree 4.3%
2
0.6%
1
2.9%
6
4.9%
6
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
166
100.0%
209
100.0%
123

545


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.2%
239
48.3%
58
51.4%
297
Agree 29.9%
137
25.0%
30
28.9%
167
Not sure 13.5%
62
21.7%
26
15.2%
88
Disagree 1.7%
8
1.7%
2
1.7%
10
Strongly disagree 2.6%
12
3.3%
4
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
120

578