Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 99 17.1% 17.1% -1.38
Several times a week 84 14.5% 31.6% -.93
Weekly 75 12.9% 44.5% -.47
Several times a month 81 14% 58.4% -.02
Once a month 38 6.6% 65% .43
Several times a year 106 18.3% 83.3% .89
Once a year or less 72 12.4% 95.7% 1.34
Never 25 4.3% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 10.9%
10
10.9%
11
13.6%
22
25.1%
56
17.1%
99
Several times a week 15.2%
14
13.9%
14
11.7%
19
16.1%
36
14.4%
83
Weekly 13.0%
12
14.9%
15
13.0%
21
11.7%
26
12.8%
74
Several times a month 14.1%
13
15.8%
16
14.8%
24
12.6%
28
14.0%
81
Once a month 3.3%
3
5.9%
6
8.0%
13
7.2%
16
6.6%
38
Several times a year 15.2%
14
19.8%
20
21.6%
35
16.6%
37
18.3%
106
Once a year or less 20.7%
19
13.9%
14
15.4%
25
6.3%
14
12.5%
72
Never 7.6%
7
5.0%
5
1.9%
3
4.5%
10
4.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
223

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 19.7%
68
13.3%
31
17.1%
99
Several times a week 17.6%
61
9.9%
23
14.5%
84
Weekly 12.4%
43
13.3%
31
12.8%
74
Several times a month 15.3%
53
12.0%
28
14.0%
81
Once a month 5.2%
18
8.6%
20
6.6%
38
Several times a year 16.2%
56
21.5%
50
18.3%
106
Once a year or less 10.4%
36
15.5%
36
12.4%
72
Never 3.2%
11
6.0%
14
4.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
233

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 16.5%
93
62.5%
5
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
17.1%
99
Several times a week 14.4%
81
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
14.5%
84
Weekly 13.0%
73
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
13.0%
75
Several times a month 14.1%
79
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
80
Once a month 6.6%
37
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
38
Several times a year 18.5%
104
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
105
Once a year or less 12.5%
70
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
72
Never 4.4%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 20.0%
29
17.3%
17
15.3%
48
29.4%
5
17.3%
99
Several times a week 13.8%
20
8.2%
8
16.3%
51
17.6%
3
14.3%
82
Weekly 12.4%
18
16.3%
16
12.5%
39
5.9%
1
12.9%
74
Several times a month 12.4%
18
15.3%
15
14.1%
44
11.8%
2
13.8%
79
Once a month 4.8%
7
6.1%
6
7.3%
23
11.8%
2
6.6%
38
Several times a year 17.9%
26
23.5%
23
17.3%
54
11.8%
2
18.3%
105
Once a year or less 13.8%
20
11.2%
11
12.1%
38
11.8%
2
12.4%
71
Never 4.8%
7
2.0%
2
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
4.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
98
100.0%
313
100.0%
17

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 31.1%
14
21.3%
34
12.7%
26
10.6%
13
16.3%
87
Several times a week 17.8%
8
18.8%
30
13.2%
27
11.4%
14
14.8%
79
Weekly 4.4%
2
13.1%
21
14.1%
29
16.3%
20
13.5%
72
Several times a month 13.3%
6
13.8%
22
12.7%
26
15.4%
19
13.7%
73
Once a month 8.9%
4
5.0%
8
6.3%
13
9.8%
12
6.9%
37
Several times a year 15.6%
7
15.0%
24
22.0%
45
16.3%
20
18.0%
96
Once a year or less 4.4%
2
11.3%
18
14.1%
29
13.0%
16
12.2%
65
Never 4.4%
2
1.9%
3
4.9%
10
7.3%
9
4.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
160
100.0%
205
100.0%
123

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 15.8%
71
20.3%
24
16.8%
95
Several times a week 12.9%
58
20.3%
24
14.5%
82
Weekly 14.5%
65
7.6%
9
13.1%
74
Several times a month 12.5%
56
21.2%
25
14.3%
81
Once a month 6.7%
30
5.9%
7
6.5%
37
Several times a year 18.5%
83
15.3%
18
17.8%
101
Once a year or less 13.8%
62
7.6%
9
12.5%
71
Never 5.1%
23
1.7%
2
4.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
118

566