Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BFAM

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Read the Bible with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 17 3% 3% -2.22
Several times a week 23 4% 7% -1.74
Weekly 85 14.8% 21.8% -1.26
Several times a month 68 11.9% 33.7% -.78
Once a month 39 6.8% 40.5% -.3
Several times a year 98 17.1% 57.6% .18
Once a year or less 96 16.8% 74.3% .66
Never 147 25.7% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.9%
3
5.5%
12
3.0%
17
Several times a week 4.3%
4
4.0%
4
5.6%
9
2.8%
6
4.0%
23
Weekly 14.1%
13
15.8%
16
10.6%
17
17.5%
38
14.7%
84
Several times a month 14.1%
13
16.8%
17
8.7%
14
11.1%
24
11.9%
68
Once a month 4.3%
4
5.9%
6
8.7%
14
6.9%
15
6.8%
39
Several times a year 21.7%
20
15.8%
16
18.0%
29
15.2%
33
17.2%
98
Once a year or less 19.6%
18
19.8%
20
19.9%
32
12.0%
26
16.8%
96
Never 21.7%
20
19.8%
20
26.7%
43
29.0%
63
25.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
161
100.0%
217

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.6%
9
3.4%
8
3.0%
17
Several times a week 4.7%
16
3.0%
7
4.0%
23
Weekly 17.1%
58
11.2%
26
14.7%
84
Several times a month 12.6%
43
10.8%
25
11.9%
68
Once a month 7.9%
27
5.2%
12
6.8%
39
Several times a year 13.2%
45
22.8%
53
17.1%
98
Once a year or less 15.6%
53
18.5%
43
16.8%
96
Never 26.2%
89
25.0%
58
25.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232

572


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
Several times a week 4.0%
22
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
23
Weekly 14.6%
81
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.5%
83
Several times a month 11.9%
66
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
11.9%
68
Once a month 7.0%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
39
Several times a year 17.3%
96
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
17.2%
98
Once a year or less 16.9%
94
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
96
Never 25.4%
141
57.1%
4
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.1%
3
2.1%
2
3.2%
10
6.3%
1
2.8%
16
Several times a week 4.2%
6
2.1%
2
3.9%
12
12.5%
2
3.9%
22
Weekly 11.1%
16
17.7%
17
14.2%
44
37.5%
6
14.7%
83
Several times a month 9.7%
14
12.5%
12
13.3%
41
0.0%
0
11.9%
67
Once a month 7.6%
11
4.2%
4
7.8%
24
0.0%
0
6.9%
39
Several times a year 17.4%
25
18.8%
18
16.8%
52
18.8%
3
17.3%
98
Once a year or less 13.9%
20
19.8%
19
17.5%
54
12.5%
2
16.8%
95
Never 34.0%
49
22.9%
22
23.3%
72
12.5%
2
25.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
96
100.0%
309
100.0%
16

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 8.7%
4
3.1%
5
2.0%
4
3.3%
4
3.2%
17
Several times a week 2.2%
1
2.5%
4
5.5%
11
5.0%
6
4.2%
22
Weekly 21.7%
10
19.4%
31
12.5%
25
10.7%
13
15.0%
79
Several times a month 4.3%
2
14.4%
23
11.5%
23
12.4%
15
12.0%
63
Once a month 10.9%
5
7.5%
12
6.0%
12
6.6%
8
7.0%
37
Several times a year 19.6%
9
13.1%
21
22.0%
44
16.5%
20
17.8%
94
Once a year or less 6.5%
3
15.0%
24
20.0%
40
16.5%
20
16.5%
87
Never 26.1%
12
25.0%
40
20.5%
41
28.9%
35
24.3%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
160
100.0%
200
100.0%
121

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.6%
16
0.9%
1
3.0%
17
Several times a week 4.7%
21
0.9%
1
3.9%
22
Weekly 14.3%
64
16.2%
19
14.7%
83
Several times a month 11.4%
51
13.7%
16
11.9%
67
Once a month 6.1%
27
10.3%
12
6.9%
39
Several times a year 16.4%
73
21.4%
25
17.4%
98
Once a year or less 18.6%
83
9.4%
11
16.7%
94
Never 24.9%
111
27.4%
32
25.4%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
117

563