Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Attend a Bible study group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 5 .9% .9% -2.35
Several times a week 8 1.4% 2.3% -1.87
Weekly 125 22.1% 24.4% -1.38
Several times a month 33 5.8% 30.2% -.89
Once a month 54 9.5% 39.8% -.4
Several times a year 72 12.7% 52.5% .08
Once a year or less 82 14.5% 67% .57
Never 187 33% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.9%
4
0.9%
5
Several times a week 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.8%
6
1.4%
8
Weekly 16.7%
15
19.4%
19
22.1%
36
24.9%
53
21.8%
123
Several times a month 4.4%
4
6.1%
6
4.9%
8
7.0%
15
5.9%
33
Once a month 6.7%
6
7.1%
7
8.0%
13
13.1%
28
9.6%
54
Several times a year 11.1%
10
17.3%
17
12.9%
21
11.3%
24
12.8%
72
Once a year or less 14.4%
13
12.2%
12
13.5%
22
16.4%
35
14.5%
82
Never 45.6%
41
37.8%
37
37.4%
61
22.5%
48
33.2%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
98
100.0%
163
100.0%
213

564


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
5
Several times a week 1.8%
6
0.9%
2
1.4%
8
Weekly 24.0%
82
18.8%
42
21.9%
124
Several times a month 5.6%
19
6.3%
14
5.8%
33
Once a month 12.0%
41
5.8%
13
9.6%
54
Several times a year 12.0%
41
13.9%
31
12.7%
72
Once a year or less 12.3%
42
17.9%
40
14.5%
82
Never 31.6%
108
35.4%
79
33.1%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
223

565


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Several times a week 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Weekly 21.5%
118
37.5%
3
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
21.9%
124
Several times a month 6.0%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
33
Once a month 9.7%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.6%
54
Several times a year 12.9%
71
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.7%
72
Once a year or less 14.4%
79
12.5%
1
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
14.5%
82
Never 33.3%
183
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.1%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Several times a week 0.7%
1
2.2%
2
1.3%
4
5.9%
1
1.4%
8
Weekly 21.0%
30
15.6%
14
22.6%
70
47.1%
8
21.8%
122
Several times a month 5.6%
8
8.9%
8
4.8%
15
5.9%
1
5.7%
32
Once a month 11.2%
16
11.1%
10
7.7%
24
17.6%
3
9.5%
53
Several times a year 9.8%
14
10.0%
9
15.2%
47
11.8%
2
12.9%
72
Once a year or less 14.0%
20
21.1%
19
13.5%
42
5.9%
1
14.6%
82
Never 37.8%
54
30.0%
27
33.5%
104
5.9%
1
33.2%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
90
100.0%
310
100.0%
17

560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 5.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
5
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.0%
4
0.8%
1
1.3%
7
Weekly 30.8%
12
24.5%
39
17.4%
35
24.2%
29
22.2%
115
Several times a month 0.0%
0
6.9%
11
4.5%
9
6.7%
8
5.4%
28
Once a month 10.3%
4
10.7%
17
9.0%
18
9.2%
11
9.6%
50
Several times a year 17.9%
7
12.6%
20
13.9%
28
10.8%
13
13.1%
68
Once a year or less 17.9%
7
15.7%
25
14.9%
30
10.0%
12
14.3%
74
Never 17.9%
7
28.3%
45
37.3%
75
37.5%
45
33.1%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
159
100.0%
201
100.0%
120

519


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.7%
3
1.8%
2
0.9%
5
Several times a week 1.4%
6
0.9%
1
1.3%
7
Weekly 21.3%
94
25.0%
28
22.1%
122
Several times a month 5.7%
25
5.4%
6
5.6%
31
Once a month 10.0%
44
8.9%
10
9.8%
54
Several times a year 11.3%
50
17.9%
20
12.7%
70
Once a year or less 14.7%
65
15.2%
17
14.8%
82
Never 34.9%
154
25.0%
28
32.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
112

553