Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Pray privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 376 63.8% 63.8% -.56
Several times a week 105 17.8% 81.7% .13
Weekly 33 5.6% 87.3% .81
Several times a month 36 6.1% 93.4% 1.5
Once a month 11 1.9% 95.2% 2.19
Several times a year 16 2.7% 98% 2.88
Once a year or less 7 1.2% 99.2% 3.57
Never 5 .8% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 57.8%
52
62.4%
63
61.7%
100
68.4%
160
63.9%
375
Several times a week 17.8%
16
18.8%
19
16.7%
27
17.9%
42
17.7%
104
Weekly 5.6%
5
10.9%
11
4.9%
8
3.8%
9
5.6%
33
Several times a month 8.9%
8
3.0%
3
9.9%
16
3.8%
9
6.1%
36
Once a month 5.6%
5
2.0%
2
1.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.9%
11
Several times a year 2.2%
2
2.0%
2
2.5%
4
3.4%
8
2.7%
16
Once a year or less 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.3%
3
1.2%
7
Never 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
234

587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 71.0%
252
53.2%
124
63.9%
376
Several times a week 18.3%
65
16.7%
39
17.7%
104
Weekly 4.5%
16
7.3%
17
5.6%
33
Several times a month 3.4%
12
10.3%
24
6.1%
36
Once a month 0.6%
2
3.9%
9
1.9%
11
Several times a year 1.4%
5
4.7%
11
2.7%
16
Once a year or less 0.6%
2
2.1%
5
1.2%
7
Never 0.3%
1
1.7%
4
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
233

588


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 63.3%
362
100.0%
7
50.0%
3
100.0%
2
63.7%
374
Several times a week 17.8%
102
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
17.9%
105
Weekly 5.8%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
33
Several times a month 6.3%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
36
Once a month 1.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
Several times a year 2.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
Once a year or less 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Never 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

587


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 63.8%
95
63.3%
62
63.4%
201
76.5%
13
63.9%
371
Several times a week 17.4%
26
20.4%
20
17.4%
55
11.8%
2
17.7%
103
Weekly 6.0%
9
5.1%
5
5.7%
18
5.9%
1
5.7%
33
Several times a month 7.4%
11
5.1%
5
6.0%
19
0.0%
0
6.0%
35
Once a month 2.7%
4
2.0%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
Several times a year 1.3%
2
4.1%
4
2.8%
9
5.9%
1
2.8%
16
Once a year or less 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Never 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
98
100.0%
317
100.0%
17

581


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 72.3%
34
72.1%
119
58.2%
121
54.9%
67
62.9%
341
Several times a week 14.9%
7
16.4%
27
19.2%
40
20.5%
25
18.3%
99
Weekly 0.0%
0
4.8%
8
6.3%
13
9.0%
11
5.9%
32
Several times a month 8.5%
4
2.4%
4
8.7%
18
5.7%
7
6.1%
33
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.4%
7
2.5%
3
2.0%
11
Several times a year 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
2.9%
6
4.9%
6
3.0%
16
Once a year or less 4.3%
2
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
7
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
165
100.0%
208
100.0%
122

542


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 62.6%
286
67.8%
80
63.7%
366
Several times a week 17.9%
82
17.8%
21
17.9%
103
Weekly 6.3%
29
3.4%
4
5.7%
33
Several times a month 6.3%
29
4.2%
5
5.9%
34
Once a month 1.8%
8
2.5%
3
1.9%
11
Several times a year 3.1%
14
1.7%
2
2.8%
16
Once a year or less 0.9%
4
2.5%
3
1.2%
7
Never 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
118

575