Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PFAM

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Pray with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 138 24% 24% -1.17
Several times a week 75 13% 37% -.74
Weekly 103 17.9% 54.9% -.32
Several times a month 57 9.9% 64.8% .11
Once a month 33 5.7% 70.5% .53
Several times a year 89 15.5% 85.9% .96
Once a year or less 16 2.8% 88.7% 1.38
Never 65 11.3% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 28.3%
26
33.7%
34
23.6%
38
17.7%
39
23.9%
137
Several times a week 18.5%
17
17.8%
18
11.2%
18
10.0%
22
13.1%
75
Weekly 15.2%
14
12.9%
13
16.8%
27
22.3%
49
17.9%
103
Several times a month 9.8%
9
7.9%
8
9.9%
16
10.5%
23
9.8%
56
Once a month 5.4%
5
4.0%
4
6.2%
10
6.4%
14
5.7%
33
Several times a year 12.0%
11
15.8%
16
16.8%
27
15.9%
35
15.5%
89
Once a year or less 1.1%
1
3.0%
3
3.7%
6
2.7%
6
2.8%
16
Never 9.8%
9
5.0%
5
11.8%
19
14.5%
32
11.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
161
100.0%
220

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 23.4%
81
24.5%
56
23.8%
137
Several times a week 12.7%
44
13.5%
31
13.0%
75
Weekly 19.7%
68
15.3%
35
17.9%
103
Several times a month 9.8%
34
10.0%
23
9.9%
57
Once a month 6.6%
23
4.4%
10
5.7%
33
Several times a year 13.9%
48
17.9%
41
15.5%
89
Once a year or less 2.6%
9
3.1%
7
2.8%
16
Never 11.3%
39
11.4%
26
11.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
229

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 24.5%
137
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.9%
137
Several times a week 12.9%
72
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
13.1%
75
Weekly 17.7%
99
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
17.8%
102
Several times a month 9.8%
55
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
57
Once a month 5.5%
31
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.7%
33
Several times a year 15.4%
86
28.6%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.5%
89
Once a year or less 2.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
Never 11.3%
63
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

574


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 20.8%
30
22.7%
22
26.0%
81
31.3%
5
24.3%
138
Several times a week 10.4%
15
17.5%
17
12.5%
39
18.8%
3
13.0%
74
Weekly 18.8%
27
14.4%
14
18.0%
56
18.8%
3
17.6%
100
Several times a month 14.6%
21
3.1%
3
9.6%
30
6.3%
1
9.7%
55
Once a month 7.6%
11
7.2%
7
4.5%
14
6.3%
1
5.8%
33
Several times a year 16.0%
23
20.6%
20
14.5%
45
6.3%
1
15.7%
89
Once a year or less 2.1%
3
3.1%
3
2.6%
8
6.3%
1
2.6%
15
Never 9.7%
14
11.3%
11
12.2%
38
6.3%
1
11.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
97
100.0%
311
100.0%
16

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 6.8%
3
21.1%
34
25.5%
52
30.6%
37
23.8%
126
Several times a week 6.8%
3
14.3%
23
13.7%
28
12.4%
15
13.0%
69
Weekly 20.5%
9
21.7%
35
16.7%
34
14.0%
17
17.9%
95
Several times a month 11.4%
5
11.8%
19
7.8%
16
10.7%
13
10.0%
53
Once a month 11.4%
5
5.0%
8
8.3%
17
2.5%
3
6.2%
33
Several times a year 20.5%
9
13.7%
22
16.7%
34
14.0%
17
15.5%
82
Once a year or less 2.3%
1
2.5%
4
2.9%
6
3.3%
4
2.8%
15
Never 20.5%
9
9.9%
16
8.3%
17
12.4%
15
10.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
121

530


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 27.5%
123
9.3%
11
23.7%
134
Several times a week 13.2%
59
13.6%
16
13.3%
75
Weekly 18.3%
82
17.8%
21
18.2%
103
Several times a month 8.7%
39
13.6%
16
9.7%
55
Once a month 4.5%
20
11.0%
13
5.8%
33
Several times a year 14.1%
63
21.2%
25
15.6%
88
Once a year or less 2.9%
13
1.7%
2
2.7%
15
Never 10.7%
48
11.9%
14
11.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
118

565