Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Attend a prayer group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 4 .7% .7% -3.44
Several times a week 4 .7% 1.4% -2.85
Weekly 47 8.3% 9.7% -2.26
Several times a month 21 3.7% 13.4% -1.68
Once a month 26 4.6% 17.9% -1.09
Several times a year 53 9.3% 27.2% -.5
Once a year or less 93 16.3% 43.6% .08
Never 321 56.4% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.7%
4
Several times a week 1.1%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Weekly 6.5%
6
7.9%
8
9.9%
16
8.0%
17
8.3%
47
Several times a month 2.2%
2
3.0%
3
3.7%
6
4.7%
10
3.7%
21
Once a month 5.4%
5
2.0%
2
4.3%
7
5.7%
12
4.6%
26
Several times a year 3.3%
3
13.9%
14
7.4%
12
11.3%
24
9.3%
53
Once a year or less 15.2%
14
17.8%
18
14.2%
23
17.9%
38
16.4%
93
Never 66.3%
61
52.5%
53
59.9%
97
50.9%
108
56.3%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
212

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
4
Several times a week 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
4
Weekly 9.7%
33
6.2%
14
8.3%
47
Several times a month 3.8%
13
3.5%
8
3.7%
21
Once a month 4.7%
16
4.4%
10
4.6%
26
Several times a year 7.3%
25
12.3%
28
9.3%
53
Once a year or less 14.7%
50
18.9%
43
16.4%
93
Never 58.1%
198
53.7%
122
56.3%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
227

568


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Several times a week 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Weekly 7.8%
43
14.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
46
Several times a month 3.8%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
21
Once a month 4.5%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.6%
26
Several times a year 9.6%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
53
Once a year or less 16.7%
92
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.4%
93
Never 56.3%
311
85.7%
6
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
56.4%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

566


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
6.3%
1
0.7%
4
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
2
6.3%
1
0.7%
4
Weekly 7.6%
11
6.5%
6
8.1%
25
12.5%
2
7.8%
44
Several times a month 2.1%
3
3.2%
3
4.2%
13
12.5%
2
3.7%
21
Once a month 3.4%
5
5.4%
5
4.9%
15
0.0%
0
4.4%
25
Several times a year 4.1%
6
10.8%
10
11.4%
35
12.5%
2
9.4%
53
Once a year or less 17.9%
26
16.1%
15
16.6%
51
6.3%
1
16.5%
93
Never 63.4%
92
57.0%
53
53.9%
166
43.8%
7
56.6%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
93
100.0%
308
100.0%
16

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.8%
4
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.8%
4
Weekly 7.7%
3
9.7%
15
7.9%
16
7.3%
9
8.3%
43
Several times a month 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
3.9%
8
4.1%
5
3.5%
18
Once a month 10.3%
4
5.2%
8
3.9%
8
2.4%
3
4.4%
23
Several times a year 5.1%
2
10.3%
16
10.8%
22
8.1%
10
9.6%
50
Once a year or less 23.1%
9
16.1%
25
13.8%
28
19.5%
24
16.5%
86
Never 51.3%
20
54.2%
84
58.6%
119
56.1%
69
56.2%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
155
100.0%
203
100.0%
123

520


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.5%
2
1.7%
2
0.7%
4
Several times a week 0.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
4
Weekly 7.4%
33
9.6%
11
7.9%
44
Several times a month 4.1%
18
1.7%
2
3.6%
20
Once a month 4.1%
18
7.0%
8
4.7%
26
Several times a year 9.5%
42
9.6%
11
9.5%
53
Once a year or less 16.3%
72
17.4%
20
16.5%
92
Never 57.6%
255
52.2%
60
56.5%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
115

558