Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STRPARNT

How much of the stress families experience today do you believe is caused by adult children caring for their parents?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 135 23% 23% -1.33
Some 262 44.6% 67.6% -.21
A little 138 23.5% 91.1% .92
None 52 8.9% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
A lot 26.4%
24
26.7%
27
24.4%
40
18.6%
41
22.9%
132
Some 36.3%
33
48.5%
49
47.0%
77
43.6%
96
44.3%
255
A little 23.1%
21
19.8%
20
17.1%
28
30.9%
68
23.8%
137
None 14.3%
13
5.0%
5
11.6%
19
6.8%
15
9.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
164
100.0%
220

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 28.1%
99
14.7%
33
22.9%
132
Some 46.3%
163
41.3%
93
44.4%
256
A little 17.6%
62
33.3%
75
23.7%
137
None 8.0%
28
10.7%
24
9.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
225

577


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
A lot 22.9%
128
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
22.9%
132
Some 44.5%
249
55.6%
5
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
44.5%
257
A little 23.6%
132
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
23.6%
136
None 9.1%
51
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A lot 23.5%
35
24.7%
24
23.1%
71
5.6%
1
22.9%
131
Some 44.3%
66
47.4%
46
43.8%
135
50.0%
9
44.8%
256
A little 27.5%
41
16.5%
16
24.0%
74
16.7%
3
23.4%
134
None 4.7%
7
11.3%
11
9.1%
28
27.8%
5
8.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
97
100.0%
308
100.0%
18

572


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A lot 28.6%
12
21.5%
35
24.3%
50
16.5%
20
22.0%
117
Some 23.8%
10
44.2%
72
45.1%
93
53.7%
65
45.1%
240
A little 35.7%
15
26.4%
43
22.8%
47
20.7%
25
24.4%
130
None 11.9%
5
8.0%
13
7.8%
16
9.1%
11
8.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
163
100.0%
206
100.0%
121

532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A lot 21.1%
95
28.9%
33
22.7%
128
Some 46.8%
211
36.8%
42
44.8%
253
A little 22.8%
103
26.3%
30
23.5%
133
None 9.3%
42
7.9%
9
9.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
114

565