Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_RTRN

Do you believe that Jesus will return to Earth some day?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 408 71.5% 71.5% -.61
No 35 6.1% 77.6% .59
Not sure 128 22.4% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
71
78.0%
78
69.3%
113
67.4%
145
71.4%
407
No 4.3%
4
5.0%
5
9.2%
15
5.1%
11
6.1%
35
Not sure 18.5%
17
17.0%
17
21.5%
35
27.4%
59
22.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
100
100.0%
163
100.0%
215

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
252
67.4%
155
71.4%
407
No 4.1%
14
9.1%
21
6.1%
35
Not sure 21.8%
74
23.5%
54
22.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
230

570


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
396
87.5%
7
16.7%
1
100.0%
2
71.5%
406
No 6.3%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
35
Not sure 21.9%
121
12.5%
1
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
22.4%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
94
66.0%
64
75.6%
229
87.5%
14
71.4%
401
No 8.2%
12
5.2%
5
5.9%
18
0.0%
0
6.2%
35
Not sure 27.4%
40
28.9%
28
18.5%
56
12.5%
2
22.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
97
100.0%
303
100.0%
16

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
28
72.0%
116
71.9%
146
71.4%
85
71.2%
375
No 4.5%
2
4.3%
7
7.4%
15
8.4%
10
6.5%
34
Not sure 31.8%
14
23.6%
38
20.7%
42
20.2%
24
22.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
161
100.0%
203
100.0%
119

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 73.8%
329
64.7%
75
71.9%
404
No 5.8%
26
6.9%
8
6.0%
34
Not sure 20.4%
91
28.4%
33
22.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
116

562