Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RTRN2000

[IF YES TO JES_RTRN] Do you think that Jesus's return is more likely in 2000, less likely in 2000, or about as likely then as in any other year?
  1) More likely in 2000
  2) About as likely in 2000 as in any other year
  3) Less likely in 2000
  4) No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely in 2000 3 .6% .6% -1.81
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 297 61% 61.6% -.76
Less likely in 2000 19 3.9% 65.5% .29
No Opinion 168 34.5% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 64.5%
49
68.6%
59
64.8%
79
54.5%
110
61.1%
297
Less likely in 2000 5.3%
4
2.3%
2
3.3%
4
4.5%
9
3.9%
19
No Opinion 30.3%
23
29.1%
25
31.1%
38
40.1%
81
34.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
86
100.0%
122
100.0%
202

486


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 62.0%
188
59.6%
109
61.1%
297
Less likely in 2000 3.3%
10
4.9%
9
3.9%
19
No Opinion 34.0%
103
35.0%
64
34.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
183

486


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 61.1%
289
71.4%
5
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
61.2%
296
Less likely in 2000 3.8%
18
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
19
No Opinion 34.5%
163
28.6%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
34.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

484


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.8%
1
1.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 53.7%
66
60.5%
46
64.2%
172
68.8%
11
61.1%
295
Less likely in 2000 5.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
10
12.5%
2
3.9%
19
No Opinion 39.8%
49
38.2%
29
31.7%
85
18.8%
3
34.4%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
76
100.0%
268
100.0%
16

483


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely in 2000 2.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 51.3%
20
61.2%
90
60.6%
100
61.2%
60
60.1%
270
Less likely in 2000 2.6%
1
6.8%
10
1.8%
3
4.1%
4
4.0%
18
No Opinion 43.6%
17
31.3%
46
37.6%
62
33.7%
33
35.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
147
100.0%
165
100.0%
98

449


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 63.8%
241
53.1%
51
61.6%
292
Less likely in 2000 3.4%
13
5.2%
5
3.8%
18
No Opinion 32.3%
122
40.6%
39
34.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
96

474