Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_NYR

Do you currently have plans for this coming New Year's Eve (Dec. 31, 1999)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 136 23% 23% -1.83
No 455 77% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
18
37.6%
38
28.6%
46
14.4%
34
23.1%
136
No 80.2%
73
62.4%
63
71.4%
115
85.6%
202
76.9%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
161
100.0%
236

589


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
65
30.0%
71
23.1%
136
No 81.6%
288
70.0%
166
76.9%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
237

590


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
131
12.5%
1
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
23.0%
135
No 77.1%
441
87.5%
7
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
77.0%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

588


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
25
25.7%
26
24.5%
78
41.2%
7
23.4%
136
No 82.9%
121
74.3%
75
75.5%
240
58.8%
10
76.6%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
101
100.0%
318
100.0%
17

582


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
8
16.9%
28
24.6%
51
34.7%
42
23.8%
129
No 83.3%
40
83.1%
138
75.4%
156
65.3%
79
76.2%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
166
100.0%
207
100.0%
121

542


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
111
19.3%
23
23.2%
134
No 75.8%
347
80.7%
96
76.8%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
119

577