Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_USU

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] Will you be celebrating or commemorating the end of 1999 and the beginning of 2000 in a way different from how you would usually mark the end of one year and the beginning of a new one?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 70 25.7% 25.7% -1.7
No 202 74.3% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
8
30.2%
16
28.9%
24
21.0%
22
25.7%
70
No 74.2%
23
69.8%
37
71.1%
59
79.0%
83
74.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
53
100.0%
83
100.0%
105

272


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
38
26.9%
32
25.7%
70
No 75.2%
115
73.1%
87
74.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
119

272


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
67
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
25.7%
69
No 74.2%
193
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
74.3%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

269


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
20
28.6%
12
25.0%
36
18.2%
2
26.0%
70
No 72.2%
52
71.4%
30
75.0%
108
81.8%
9
74.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
42
100.0%
144
100.0%
11

269


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
5
23.0%
17
28.1%
25
26.2%
17
25.8%
64
No 75.0%
15
77.0%
57
71.9%
64
73.8%
48
74.2%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
74
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

248


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
58
21.8%
12
26.0%
70
No 72.9%
156
78.2%
43
74.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
55

269